Thursday, March 28, 2013

Happy Birthday, Logan Couture!

Apparently, it's birthday week in the Bay Area sports teams world.
Yesterday we had Buster Posey and today we have my favorite Shark, Logan Couture.
Today is the day that he turns 24.
 It was pretty much destined from the beginning that he would be on the Sharks.
This morning Cooch tweeted that he was "old".
Honey, nothing makes you feel older than being asked to chaperon a high school prom when you only went to yours a handful of years earlier.
Yep, I'm actually doing that.

Despite a pitiful season for the Sharks as a team so far, Loggy has been a bright spot amongst it.
Case in point, on March 20th the Sharks beat the Oilers 4-3.
Mr. Couture scored 2 goals in regulation time AND scored a shootout goal.



It's especially sweet for him because he's said multiple times in the past that everytime they go to Edmonton all he hears about are how great Hall, Eberle, and Nugent-Hopkins are.
He continuously wants to show them that they aren't the only young guys from Canada that are great hockey players.
When they played the Oilers on January 20th he scored 2 goals and had one assist.
On January 31st, he scored another goal.
Um, yeah. I think you're succeeding in that.
He was interviewed in the post game show after the win in Edmonton last Wednesday.
After mentioning his birthday he was asked what he wanted.
His answer(I wish I could've found the video, but oh well)
"My mom is coming to visit. That's the only thing I want."
Are you kidding me with this, dude?
Most adorable thing ever said?
I vote YES!
Side note: Can we just take a second to admire Jude Law's arms in this gif? I mean, really.

It's things like that that expand my love for him.
Sure, he's a exceptional hockey player, but there's a lot of those out there.
And there are quite a few of those that I really don't care for.
*Cough cough* Kings, Flyers, Canucks *cough cough*
There's just something about an early 20-something year old guy who admits that the only thing he wants for his birthday is for his mom to come visit.
Someone call Madam Pomfrey because I just went weak in the knees and I might need some Hogwarts level medical attention.

This is about to turn into a Logan Couture photo fest.

B. Weez.
Kaepernicking anyone?
 There's just something about players from different sports that are in the same area supporting one another.
Ya gotta love it!

So, even though he said he's happy just with his mom being there I'm gonna throw in a "and win tonight against the Red Wings" wish for him!
Eeeeeasy buddy. Let's wait until after the game!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, COOCH!!!



~B. Rose

No comments:

Post a Comment